Program Trainees

Graph showing percentage of students from 14 states

As of fall 2020, the Biomeolecular Science and Engineering Training Program has recruited Trainees from 14 states across the country.

Trainee

Department

Advisors 

Research

Current Position

Noah Allen

Biomedical Engineering

E. Blaber (BME), Co-advisor: J. Hurley (BS)

The role of aging related decline in progression of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease

In training

Christian Franquiz Santos

Chemistry and Chemical Biology

W. Colón (CCB), Co-advisor: C. Bystroff (BS)

The role of kinetically stable proteins in fruit allergies

In training

Kavita Ramnath

Chemistry and Chemical Biology

R. Gross (CCB), Co-advisor: C. Bystroff (BS)

Enzymatic recycling

In training

Rebecca Green-Cramer

Chemistry and Chemical Biology

G. Montelione (CCB), Co-advisor: C. Royer (BS)

CoV-2M molecule inhibitors

In training

Sabrina Kosnik

Biomedical Engineering

D. Vashishth (BME), Co-advisor: B. Barquera (BS)

Biomolecular basis for interactions between bone, and gut microbiome: Implications for the role of Type 2 Diabetes and bone health in Alzheimer's disease

In training

Nicole Butler

Biological Sciences

B. Barquera (BS), Co-advisor: D. Vashishth (BME)

Connection of the gut microbiome, bone health, and Alzheimer's disease

In training

Adelle Hamilton

Biomedical Engineering

R. Byan Gilbert (BME), Co-advisor: S. Gilbert (BS)

The effects of varying fingolimod release kinetics from electrospun ribers on schwanna cell phenotype

In training

Dongyoun Jang

Chemical and Biological Engineering

S. Cramer (CBE), Co-advisor: D. Thompson (BME)

In-silico mediated rapid process development of an orthoganally selective downstream polishing sequence for the purificiation of monoclonal antibodies and Fc-fusion proteins from product-related impurities

In training

Matthew Mergy

Chemical and Biological Engineering

S. Cramer (CBE), Co-advisor: G. Makhatadze (BS)

Continuous precipitation for the caputre of therapeutic monoclonal antibodies    

In training

Becca Miceli

Chemistry and Chemical Biology

R. Gross (CCB), Co-advisor: D. Corr (BME)

Surfactin Analogues: New therapeutics to treat SARS-CoV-2 and breast cancer

In training

Dylan Mah

Biological Sciences

C. Wang (BS), Co-advisor: B. Linhardt (CCB)

Structural mechanism and drug discovery for Sulfotransferase HS3ST2 in Alzheimer's disease

In training

Tyree Williams Biomedical Engineering D. Thompson (BME), Co-advisor: J. Dordic (CBE)

Modeling NF2 tumors for drug screening using induced pluripotent stem cells

In training

Zachary Chase Biomedical Engineering J. Hurley (BS), Co-advisor: W. Colón (CCB)

Validating a post-transcriptional mechanism for circadian regulation via frequency-interacting RNAHelicase

M.S. (spring 2020)

Meaghan Jankowski Biological Sciences J. Hurley (BS), Co-advisor: C. Collins (CBE)

Uncovering novel mechanisms of circadian regulation at the translational level in the clock model organism, Neurospora crassa, using synthetic biology and machine learning approaches

In training

Daniel Yeisley

Biomedical Engineering

M.Hahn (BME), Co-advisor: R. Linhardt (CCB)

Characterizing abnormalities in the endocannabinoid system of Fragile X Syndromederived microglia-like cells

In training
Alexander Garbouchian Biological Sciences S. Gilbert (BS), Co-advisor: L. Wan (BME)

Investigating the Neuronal Trafficking Behavior of the Kinesin-2s KIF3AB and KIF3AC

In training

Stormie Garza

Biomedical Engineering D. Vashishth (BME), Co-advisor: C. Royer (BS)

Phosphorylation of bone matrix as a mechanism to enhance parathyroid hormone (PTH) therapy for osteoporosis

M.S. (spring 2020)

Diana Stanton

Biomedical Engineering

L. Wan (BME), Co-advisor: C. Wang (BS)

Cellular chirality in Alzheimer’s disease

In training
Kathryn Hollowood Biomedical Engineering J. Hahn (BME), Co-advisor: D. McGuinness (CS) Metabolites predict increased risk of a possible future child with ASD Ph.D. (spring 2020); Senior Data Scientist; Owlet Baby Care
Siddharth Parasnavis Chemical and Biological Engineering S. Cramer (CBE), Co-advisor: B. Barquera (BS)

Bioseparations

In training
Emily Collins Biological Sciences J. Hurley (BS), Co-advisor: D. Vashishth (BME)

Circadian rhythms in immunity and inflammati

Ph.D. (spring 2020)
Gemel Joseph Biological Sciences B. Barquera (BME), Co-advisor: M. Hahn (BME)

Elucidation of proteins critical for infection and adaptation of pseudomonas aeruginosa in different host environments

Ph.D. (spring 2020)
Tim Kamaldinov Biomedical Engineering J. Hahn (BME), Co-advisor: R. Linhardt (CCB)

Electrical enrichment of MSCs for applications in stem cell therapies

Ph.D. (spring 2020)
Jane Thibeault Biological Sciences W. Colón (CCB), Co-advisor: B. Barquera (BS)

Expression of kinetically stable proteins in P. aeruginosa and S. aureus

Ph.D. (spring 2019)
Matthew Tice Biomedical Engineering D. Vashishth (BME), Co-advisor: R. Linhardt (CCB)

Characterization of material properties and advanced glycation end products in non-obese type 2 diabetic mouse mode

In training
Matthew Wong Chemical and Biological Engineering G. Belfort (CBE), Co-advisor: M. Belfort (BS- Unv. at Albany)

Cell free production of isobutanol

In training
Katherine Mezic Biological Sciences B. Barquera (BS), Co-advisor: S. Cramer (CBE)

Investigating the mechanism of Na+ -NQR through functional stud

Ph.D. (spring 2018); Scientific Associate; Cameleon Communications
Nicholas Vechiarello Chemical and Biological Engineering S. Cramer (CBE), Co-advisor: P. Karande (CBE)

In silico design of integrated and orthogonal chromatographic purification processes for therapeutic protein

Ph.D. (spring 2019)   Downstream Purification Scientist; Amgen

BS = Biological Sciences; BME = Biomedical Engineering; CBE = Chemical and Biological Engineering; CCB = Chemistry and Chemical Biology; CS = Computer Science

Back to top